Seminar History

Seminar Narratives

Every year the CSDF writes up a description of the event which is shared with our donors. You can read these narratives from each Seminar.

Year Host and Narrative Link
2014 St. John, NB
2013 Regina, SK
2012 Toronto, ON
2011 Hay River, NWT
2009 Winnipeg, MB
2008 Calgary, AB
2007 Fall Vancouver & Victoria, BC
2007 Spring Ottawa, ON
2006 Halifax, NS
2005 Saskatoon, SK
2004 Winnipeg, MB
2003 St. Johns, NL
2002 Amos, QC
Show

Tom Lawson Awards

Presented to the students who best embody the spirit of the Seminar. Winners are selected by a vote of the student delegates.

Year Male Recipient Female Recipient
2014 Joel Morin (SK) Heba Eid (ON)
2013 Hamish Wright (NB) Sabina BeleuzNeagu (ON)
2012 Ben Peterson (NB) Hana Amer (NS)
2011 Jonathon Gerstein (MB) Alana Robert (MB)
2009 Keenan MacNeal (AB) Raffie Rosenberg (MB)
2008 Frankie Cena (BC) Patricia Johnson-Castle
2007 Fall Quiller Sharratt (PEI) Helenaz Hajifattahi (BC)
2007 Spring Mike Renaud (ON) Victoria Smith (NL)
2006 Josh Sealey (AB) Michelle Lang (SK)
2005 Matthew Atwood (AB) Jennifer Wang (SK)
2004 Sean Roberts (ON) Omayra Issa Abdoulaye (SK)
2003 Colin Heffernan (NL) Alex Lithwick (QC)
2002 Anthony Gamache (QC) Bonnie Lo (BC)
2001 Francois LeMoine (ON) Joanna Langille (NS)
2000 Adam Conter (NS) Nina Singh (AB)
1999 Bill Wood (NS) Laura Lussier (MB)
1998 Jean Bruno Villaneuve (QC) Justine Pearl (QC)
1997 Chuck Demers (BC) Cynthia Nazarian (ON)
1996   Michele Charles (SK)
1995 Lloyd Boison  (SK)  
1994 Brian Barnett (NB) Dea Lloyd (BC)
1992 Blair McDaid (SK)  
1991 Nick Whalen (NL) Susan Johnson (NS)
1990 Michael Echenberg (QC) Tricia McDaid (SK)
1989 Adam Feldman (QC) Lynne Echenberg (QC)
Show

Weedon Trophy

Presented to the top debater in the English category.

Year Recipient Province
2014 Kenneth Carmichael NS
2013 Alexander Beaumont BC
2012 Jyotish Khanna BC
2011 Jason Lamb AB
2009 Keenan MacNeal AB
2008 Jonny Carson BC
2007 Fall Sean Barron AB 
2007 Spring Catherine Metrycki  MB 
2006 Sean Stefanik ON
2005 Kevin Hovdestad SK
2004 Sheldon McCormick NS
2003 Adam Goldenberg BC
2002 Alim Merali  AB
2001 Matthew Cimone ON
2000 Nina Singh AB
1999 Kris Ade MB
1998 Mathias Warnes ON
1997 Misha Auerbach-Zlogas QC
1996 Daniela Follegot ON
1995 Steve Sottile ON
1994 Alice MacLachlin NS
1993 Abdul Malik ON
1992 Lynda Duncan BC
1991 Matthew Cohen NS
1990 Ardavan Taherzaden BC
1989 Anshu Prasad SK
1988 Sandi Rein AB
1987 E. Stephen Johnson ON
1986 Sanjay Acharya NL
1985 Michael Raynor ON
1984 Karim Rajani  
1983 Stuart Olley ON
1982 Norman Leach SK
1981 Zool Suleman BC
1980 Kerry Burns NS
1979 Michael Hamelin QC
1978 Anthony Cimolino ON
1977 Michael Coyle ON
1977 Hemmie Chang ON
1976 Scott Cooper Governor Simcoe
1975 Rolf Woolner Queen Elizabeth
1974 Peter Mancini Riverview Rural
1973 John Picone Cathedral Boys College
1972 Anthony Graham Bishops College
1971 Michael Sabia Ridley College
1970 Susan Cole Forest Hill Collegiate

Governor-General’s Award

Presented to the top debater in the French category.

Year Recipient Province
2014 Anthony Bourdon QC
2013 Nathaniel Jenkins NS
2011 Christopher Cayen-Cyr QC
2009 Andrea Morgan AB
2008 Andree Anne Quimper  QC
2007 Fall Adil Harroud QC
2007 Spring Paul Lee

Marc Antoine Bernier
BC

QC
2006 Amanda Boxhill ON
2005 Caroline Boulos ON
2004 Brian Peebles ON
2003 Jean Christophe Martel ON
2002 Philippe Boisvert ON
2001 Francois LeMoine QC
2000 Caroline Nolet QC
1999 Carlo Munos QC
1998 Claude Levesque ON
1997 Christian Milembamane ON
1996 Erica Germain NB
1995 Olga Kirschbaum ON
1994 Stephane Mahlherba  ON 
1993 Christine Holke ON
1990 Alexis Renard  ON 
1988 Marie Abele  NL 
1987 Chemir Mamodchossen   
1986 Stephanie Monteith  ON 
1984 Chantal Jauvin  ON
1983 Lucille Lacelle  ON 
1981 Marcel Proulx  QC

Chief Justice of Canada Award

Presented to the top debater in the bilingual category.

Year Recipient Province
2014 Zakir Kassam BC
2013 Jocelyn Heaton AB
2012 Jasmyne Kassam BC
2011 Anna Karina Kvasnikova BC
2009 Matthew Scott AB
2008 Andree Anne Quimper QC
2007 Fall Zamyla Chan BC
2007 Spring Lujia Lin ON
2006 Caitlin Williscroft AB
2005 Anisah Hassan ON
2004 Greta Levy ON
2003 Andrew McRenolds  
2002 Christine Mikolajuk ON
2001 Ali Dewji ON
2000 Simon Kubski  ON 
1998 Juda Stawczynsk  ON 
1997 Cynthia Nazarian  ON
1996 Brendon Brammall  BC
1994 Sean Moreman  QC 
1993 Susan Precious  NS
1991 Kristina Schneider  ON
1990 Ted Sargent  ON 
1988 Ken McMillan  ON
1987 Paul Mayer  
1986 David Palmer  ON
1984 Oksanna Zanft  ON
1983 Stephan Mondoloni  QC

Founder’s Cup

Presented to the top debater from each CSDF Member.

Year Province Recipient
2014 AB Rebecca Hicks
BC David Weaver
MB Laia Shpeller
NB Stephen Harvey
NL Iam Browne
NS Kenneth Carmichael
ON Safiya Rajwani
QC Anthony Bourdon
SK Joel Morin
2013 AB Jocelyn Heaton
BC Alexander Beaumont
MB Alexandra Degen
NB Hamish Wright
NL Neria Aylward
NS Nathaniel Jenkins
NT Hailey Verbonac
ON Anthony Zhong
QC Charlie Lanthier
SK Rahul Parekh
2012 AB Conrad Lowe
BC Jyotish Khanna
MB Benjamin Liu
NB Aidan Ingalls
NS Garret van de Weil
ON Logan Ye
QC Philip Dubrofsky
SK Emily Jackson
2011 AB Jason Lamb
BC Anna Karina Kvasnikova
MB Anthony Wightman
NB Andrew Johnston
NL Laura O’Neill
NS Evan Taylor
NT Greg Hanna
ON Thomas Lordello
PEI Emily Ross
QC Cristopher Cayen-Cyr
SK Kehan Fu
2009 AB Keenan MacNeal
ADDEQ Cindy Tremblay
BC Iqbal Kassam
MB Katharyn Burczynski
NB Dmitri Makrides
NS Mathiew Blouin
NT Desiree Boulanger-Rowe
ON Karishma Manji
SK Brandyn Rodgerson
2008 AB Aidan Paul
ADDEQ Andree Anne Quimper
BC Jonny Carson
MB Ariana Myers
NB Fenton Corey
NL Nathan Whalen
NS Allison Gosh
NT Daniel Perron
ON Elizabeth Watson
QSDA Mark Wilson
SK Kerollos Wanis
2007 Fall AB Sean Barron
ADDEQ Adil Harroud
BC Amy Higgins
MB Jonathan Ripstein
NB Bliss White
NL Jonny Lomond
NS Andrew Morrison
NU Teal Krueger
ON Sarah Balakrishnan
PEI Terri McGarry
QSDA Ariel Shapiro
SK Shayleen Isaac
2007 Spring AB Katerina Genuis
ADDEQ Marc Antoine Bernier
BC Sean Husband
MB Catherine Metrycki
NL Kirsten Morry
NS Deirdre Casey
NV Emma Kreuger
ON Alexandra Aliferis
QSDA David McLeod
SK Caroline Ness
2006 AB Josh Sealey
ADDEQ Rosita Taneva
BC Shakir Rahim
BC Wesley Hopkin
MB Cara Katz
NB Mathieu Nini
NL Sam Greene
NS Auyon Siddiq
ON Sean Stefanik
QSDA Michael Stepner
SK Dylan Hardy
2005 AB Amy Marlene Robichaud
ADDEQ Corina Parachiv
BC Nicholas Chesterly, Namrata Jhamb
MB Geeta Chopra
NB Jonathan Lane
NL Chris Bruce
NS Gavin Charles
ON Anisah Hassan
QSDA David Rudin
SK Kevin Hovdestad
2004 AB Maria Chen
ADDEQ Jeannie Chen
BC Andrew Rusk
MB Matt McMillan
NB Brittany Trafford
NL Shree Ziradkar
NS Sheldon McCormick
ON Christine Wadsworth
QSDA Ryan Abrams
SK Vinay Kumar Mysore
2003 AB Kieran Ryan
BC Adam Goldenberg
MB Lauren Seaman
NB Amanda Cavanaugh
NL Colin Heffernan
NS Neesha Rao
ON Jean Christophe Martel
QC Kimia Saleh
SK Adam Zelmer
2002 AB Alim Merali
BC Karl Segnoe
MB Natalie Bison
NB Ern Schwenger
NL Aaron Rudkin
NS Andrei Dezsi
ON Philippe Boisvert
QC Bathy Wong
SK Brooklyn Andre
2001 AB Adam Westra
BC Megan Wilcox
MB B.J. Leipsic
NB Daniel Smith
NL Tim Kelly
NS Joanna Langille
NT Amanda Johns
ON Ali Dewji
QC Naomi Huck-Ananou
SK Janique Dubois
2000 AB Nina Singh
BC Alex Thomson
MB Elliot Tapper
NB Adam Campbell
NL Mark A. Russell
NS Rory Gillis
NT Tracy Davison
ON Sabrina Bandali
QC Caroline Nolet
SK Vasuda Sinha
1999 AB Jennifer Lee
BC David Sanderson
MB Kris Ade
NB Cameron Goodfellow
NL Bradley Clark
NS Bill Wood
ON Jay Nathwani
QC Carlos Munos
SK Chris Terleski
1998 AB Bobby Hegdari
BC Greg Allen
MB Jason Quinton
NL John Whelan
NS Maya Hamou
ON Judah Strawozynski
QC Sara Kaufman
SK Jeff Long
YT Jamie Furniss
1997 AB Ben Perrin
BC Keir Wilmut
MB Michael Kives
NB Jeff Quingnard
NL Jeff Conway
NS Alpna Munshi
ON Christian Milembamane
QC Mischna Auarbach-Ziogas
SK Anik Marcotte
1996 AB Jennifer McGetruck
BC Joshua Karter
MB Kim Bjorklund
NB Erica Germain
NL Marc Field
NS Michelle Williams
ON Daniela Follegot
QC Shanaz Sony
SK Alan Ohicoine
1995 AB Ranjan Agarwal
BC Jessica Dowling
MB Jillian Leckie
NB Eman Loubani
NL Ron Fitzpatrick
NS Margaret Langley
ON Steve Sottile
QC Sean Quin
SK Ryan Pierce
1994 AB Tariq Remtulla
BC Kristie Hudson
MB Paul Grower
NB Brian Barnett
NL Rachel Guy
NS Alice MacLachln
ON Stephanie Malherbe
QC Brad White
SK Corey Henry
YT William Purves
1993 AB Jason McKen
BC Jeffrey Lau
MB Farah Salim
NB Darren Thompson/Krista McLoed
NL Cheryl Mullet
NS Susan Precious
ON Abdul Malik
PEI David Saunders
QC Jared Nagley
SK Shauna Saunders
YT Brad Randall
1992 AB Trevor Lynn
BC Lynda Duncan
MB Grace Ohow
NB Mark Ohandra
NL Ritcha Gupta
NS Michael Yoon
ON Adrien Lingaya
PEI Angela St. John
QC Jessica Freihait
SK Kylie Head
YT Owen Williams
1991 AB Marrianne Kulka
BC Mitra Sharafi
MB David Gratzer
NB Jason Moffit
NS Matthew Oohen
NT Lars Lugten
ON Kristina Schneider
QC Emmanual Dingemans
SK Stephania Luciuk
YT Mathew Whelan
1990 AB Michelle Hof
BC Ardaven Taherzadeh
MB Chris Boyoe
NB Andrew Scott
NL Mark Murphy
NS Lisa Jategaonkar
NT Eileen Hendry
ON Alexis Renard
QC David Price
SK Sherry Van Hestern
YT Quentin Kluthe
1989 AB David Campbell
BC Erin Lemon
NB Bao Tang
NL Bob Mason
NS Ben Vitalie
NT Scott Johnson
ON Veronique Dumas
QC Raji Loutfi
SK Anshu Prasad
YT Tage Lindberg
1988 AB Sandi Rein
BC Abeed Jamal
MB Dale Naly
NB Andrew Green
NB Chris Connor
NL Marie Abele
NS Mausami Banerjee
NT Marie Doyle
QC Justin Vineberg
SK Craig McTaggart
YT Chad Sekulich

Speaker’s Citation

Presented to the top parlementarians, as determined by a vote of the student delegates after a Model Parliament. Some Seminars have not run a Model Parliament.

Year Recipients Province
2014 David Weaver (En)
Heba Eid (Fr)
BC
ON
2013 Alexander Beaumont (En)
Jean-François Tessier (Fr)
BC
QC
2012 Raunak Gera ON
2008 Jonny Carson (En)
Jamal Hamedeh (Fr)
BC
QC
2007 Fall Wassim Aboutanos (Fr)
Sean Barron (En)
QC
AB
2007 Spring Mitchell Anderson (En)
Kelly Molnar (Fr)
SK
SK
2006 Josh Sealey (En)
Jessica Vaskelis (Fr)
AB
QC
2005 Yannick Veilleux-LePage (Fr)
Amy Marlene Robichaud (En)
ON
AB
2004 John Carpenter (En)
Omayra Issa Abdoulaye (Fr)
ON
SK
2003 Nicola Langille NS
2001 Kevin Keystone (En)
Naomi Huck-Ananou (Fr)
ON
QC
2000 Adam Conter (En)
Philip Brock (Fr)
NS
ON
1999 Jay Nathwani
David Sanderson
Joel David Dalibard
ON
BC
ON
1998 Michel Shamy
Suzanne Gagnon
QC
1997 Gary Haran (Fr)
Ben Ferrin (En)
NS
AB
1996 Marc Field NL
1995 Ken Johnston NL
1994 Brian Barnett NB
1993 Tradi Miller NS
1992 Cedric De Leon ON
1991 Stephania Luciuk SK
1990 Jennifer Harnum NS
1989 Lynn Echenberg QC
1988 Peter Carayiannis ON
1987 Chip Johnston AB
1986 Tim Footman ON
1985 Trevor Shaw ON
1984 Matthew McNair BC

Effective Speaking Award

Presented to the top speaker in a speaking competition. Some Seminars have had noncompetitive speaking activities rather than a competition.

Year English French Bilingual
2007 Spring Emily Cooley (AB)  Raphael Guevin Nicoloff (ON) David McLeod (QC) 
2005 Matthew Atwood  (AB) Laurence Mathurin (QC) Michael Portner-Gartke (ON)
2004 Graeme Lamb (ON) Greta Levy (ON) Robert Embree (ON)
2003 Adam Goldenberg (BC) Catherine Dupont Thibodeau Dominique Huriet (SK)
2002 Michael Sabel (ON) Simon Blais (QC) Lucas Wood (ON)
2001 Kevin Keystone (ON) Celeste Godin (NS) Ali Dewji (ON)
2000 Natarie Bootsma (BC) Philip Brock (ON) Anthony Dobrzensky (BC)
1999 Matt Sudak (AB) Valerie Intraligi (ON) Andrea Drager (AB)
1998 Erin Weir (SK) Justine Pearl (QC) Sarika Anano (BC)
1997 Jeff Conway (NL) Pierre Alexandre Filion (ON) Andrea Watts (MB)
1996 Daniela Follegot (ON) Malgorzata Kaminska (ON) Anjali Mishra (ON)
1995 Ron Fitzpatrick (NL) Elizabeth Sharp (NB) Scott Wilson (MB)
1994 Sacha Thacker (ON) Kerry Benzakein (QC) Sean Moreman (QC)
1993 Doug Nathanson (ON) Christine Holke (ON) Nathalie Sommer (QC)
1992 Andrew Nowak Noah Gurza Christina Morris
1991 Jody MacLaskill (ON) Steve Bellemere (ON) Julie Labbe (ON)
1990 Sunil Simha (MB) Genevieve Cote (NB) Jennifer Hall (NL)